Our doctors are on top of their game! We’re proud to say 306 providers from Fairview, University of Minnesota Physicians and independent partner clinics who see patients at our facilities have been named 2017 Top Doctors by Mpls.St.Paul Magazine. We also recognize the following outstanding HealthEast physicians named 2017 Top Doctors.

Mpls.St.Paul Magazine’s Top Doctors rankings are determined by a survey sent to 5,000 physicians in the metro area. Survey participants are asked to nominate one or more doctors (excluding themselves) whom they would choose if they or a loved one were seeking medical care.

The candidates who made the final list were evaluated on indicators of peer recognition, professional achievement, and disciplinary history.

Allergy & Immunology

Gary D. Berman
Thomas J. Helm
Jason P. Raasch
Allan Stillerman
Michael R. Wexler
Cherie Y. Zachary

 

Anesthesiology

Richard C. Prielipp
David M. Schultz

 

Cardiac Surgery

Ranjit John
Rosemary F. Kelly
Kenneth K. Liao
Sara J. Shumway

 

Cardiology

Stephen C. Battista
Karl W. Foster-Smith
Elizabeth Klodas
Jamie L. Lohr
Ganesh Raveendran
Scott Sakaguchi

 

Colon & Rectal Surgery

Brett T. Gemlo
Ann C. Lowry
Robert D. Madoff
Genevieve B. Melton-Meaux
Michael P. Spencer
Judith L. Trudel
James B. Williams, II

 

Critical Care Medicine

Caroline L. George
Robert R. Kempainen

 

Dermatology

Mitchell E. Bender
Sachin S. Bhardwaj
Kimberly A. Bohjanen
M. Elizabeth Briden
Mimi Cho
Julie S. Cronk
Jaime L. Davis
Frederick S. Fish
David W. Groth
Kristen P. Hook
Maria K. Hordinsky
Jennifer M. Lee
Rajneesh Madhok
Jane B. Moore
Tanya A. Sale
Malinee Saxena
Joseph J. Shaffer
Whitney D. Tope
Roger H. Weenig
Brian D. Zelickson

 

Emergency Medicine

Eric G. Christianson
Ronald A. Furnival
Mark G. Roback

 

Endocrinology

Charles J. Billington
Lynn A. Burmeister
John T. Chow
Thomas W. Laedtke
Rebecca S. Mattison
Bradley S. Miller
Antoinette M. Moran
Brandon M. Nathan
J. Bruce Redmon
J. Jeffrey Ruegemer
Elizabeth R. Seaquist
Mark P. Stesin

 

Family Medicine

Patricia Adam
Nicole Chaisson
Jon S. Hallberg
Kevin M. Kelly
Charles T. Ledder
Kara K. Pacala
Shailey Prasad
Jamie D. Santilli
Rochelle R. Taube
Carolyn J. Torkelson
Jennifer L. Welsh
Michael R. Wootten

 

Gastroenterology

Alan D. Baldridge
Lucinda J. Conroy
Nissa I. Erickson
David A. Ferenci
Martin L. Freeman
Robert A. Ganz
Mohamed A. Hassan
Michelle Kennedy
John R. Lake
Samuel H. Leon
Philip W. Lowry
J. Shawn Mallery
Sarah Jane Schwarzenberg
Craig A. Solem
Boris Sudel
Paul N. Yakshe

 

Genetic Medicine

Susan A. Berry

 

Geriatrics

Teresa McCarthy
James T. Pacala

 

Gynecologic Oncology

Peter A. Argenta
Cheryl L. Bailey
Linda F. Carson
A. Catherine Casey
Levi S. Downs, Jr.
Melissa A. Geller
Rahel G. Ghebre
Sally A. Mullany
Annie Tan

 

Hematology

Purvi Gada
Philip B. McGlave
Mark T. Reding
Marie E. Steiner
Gregory M. Vercellotti
Paul J. Zander

 

Hematology/Oncology

Edward W. Greeno
Joseph P. Neglia
Jakub Tolar
John E. Wagner, Jr.
Brenda J. Weigel
Douglas Yee

 

Infectious Disease

Stephen R. Obaid
Karam Obeid
Mark R. Schleiss
Daniel A. Zydowicz

 

Internal Medicine

Bradley J. Benson
William E. Conroy
Paul S. Gotlieb
Carol H. Schoonover

 

Maternal/Fetal Medicine

Daniel V. Landers
Yasuko Yamamura

 

Neonatal/Perinatal Medicine

Catherine M. Bendel
Thomas N. George
Michael K. Georgieff
Sixto Fernando Guiang, III

 

Nephrology

Blanche M. Chavers
Clifford E. Kashtan
Connie L. Manske
Lydia Najera
Michelle Rheault
James H. Somerville
Priya Verghese

 

Neurosurgery 

Daniel J. Guillaume
Stephen J. Haines
Matthew A. Hunt
Ramachandra P. Tummala

 

Neurology

Irfan M. Altafullah
Jessica O. Heiring
Thomas R. Henry
Charles H. Horowitz
Steven T. Janousek
Paul J. Tuite
David Walk
Alexander Y. Zubkov

 

Obstetrics/Gynecology

Wanda Patton Adefris
Lisa M. Baker
Edward M. Beadle
Donna L. Block
David L. Curran
Deborah Davenport
Andrea J. Flom
Martin L. Immerman
Terri S. Johnson
Sarah M. Manneh
Jon S. Nielsen
James B. Presthus
K. Anthony Shibley
Annelise Skor Swigert
Carrie Ann Terrell
Barbara C. Toppin
Joanne B. Votel

 

Oncology

Thomas T. Amatruda, III
Stuart H. Bloom
Patrick J. Flynn
David M. King
Tim G. Larson
Christopher L. Moertel
Steven R. Rousey
John F. Schwerkoske
John E. Seng
Eric L. Weinshel

 

Ophthalmology

Steven R. Bennett
John S. Berestka
Abdhish R. Bhavsar
Sundeep Dev
Geoffrey G. Emerson
W. Keith Engel
Eugene O. Gullingsrud
Andrew Harrison
Michael S. Lee
Polly A. Quiram
Edwin H. Ryan, Jr.
C. Gail Summers
David F. Williams
Martha M. Wright

 

Orthopaedic Surgery

Scott D. Anseth
Edward Y. Cheng
Denis R. Clohisy
J. Chris Coetzee
Peter A. Cole
Mark T. Dahl
Cyril “Jay” F. Kruse, III
Mary Clare K. McCarthy
Scott R. McGarvey
Nicholas J. Meyer
Patrick M. Morgan
Andrea M. Saterbak
Jonathan N. Sembrano
Stephen B. Sundberg
Marc F. Swiontkowski
Ann E. Van Heest

 

Otolaryngology

Merrill A. Biel
George S. Goding, Jr.
Peter A. Hilger
Seth C. Janus
Richard G. Karlen
T. Michael Tedford
Jon V. Thomas
Christopher J. Tolan
Bevan Yueh

 

Pathology

Anthony A. Killeen

 

Pediatric Surgery

Robert D. Acton
Brad A. Feltis
Nathaniel Kreykes
David G. Rustad
Daniel A. Saltzman
David J. Schmeling
David C. Wahoff

 

Pediatrics

Timothy J. Anderson
Dina E. Curran
Stella K. Evans
Claudia K. Fox
Barbara J. Hansen
Cynthia R. Howard
Abraham Jacob
Jason J. Koch
Mary J. Lawler
Stephen G. Lutz
David P. Miller
J. Christian Morkeberg
Lisa W. Oie
Paul J. Orchard
Jeffrey W. Oseid
Vicki M. Oster
Kyriakie M. Sarafoglou
Lori M. Skallerud

 

Physical Med/Rehabilitation (Physiatry)

Dennis D. Dykstra

 

Plastic Surgery

Umar H. Choudry
David F. Ruebeck
Timothy G. Schaefer

 

Psychiatry

Gail A. Bernstein
Sheila M. Specker

 

Pulmonary Medicine

Joanne L. Billings
R. Michael Bowen
H. Erhan Dincer
Joan M.K. Fox
Marshall I. Hertz
Mitchell G. Kaye
Hyun Joo Kim

 

Radiation Oncology

Ellen E. Bellairs
Kathryn E. Dusenbery
Warren A. McGuire
Paul W. Sperduto

 

Radiology

Ellen L. Abeln
Aaron J. Binstock

 

Rheumatology

Bryce A. Binstadt
Angela M. Dahle
Walter H. Dorman
Donna R. Fontana
Jody K. Hargrove
Jerry A. Molitor
Mona Riskalla
Richard K. Vehe

 

Sports Medicine

Elizabeth A. Arendt
Joel L. Boyd
Jonathan P. Braman
David A. Fischer
Robert J. Johnson
Christopher M. Larson
Grant Morrison
Bradley J. Nelson
David E. Olson
Steven D. Stovitz

 

Surgery, General

Gregory J. Beilman
Paul L. Benn
Dana M. Carlson
Jeffrey G. Chipman
J. Kevin Croston
Jonathan C. Gipson
James V. Harmon, Jr.
Sayeed Ikramuddin
Bradley R. Pierce

 

Surgical Oncology 

Maria R. Evasovich
Eric H. Jensen
Todd M. Tuttle

 

Thoracic Surgery

Rafael S. Andrade

 

Transplant Surgery

Timothy L. Pruett

 

Urology

J. Kyle Anderson
Sean P. Elliott
John C. Hulbert
Joel C. Hutcheson
William M. Kaylor, Jr.
Badrinath R. Konety
Jane M. Lewis
Pratap K. Reddy
Yuri Reinberg
Thomas J. Stillwell
Jeffry J. Twidwell
Roland R. Ugarte
William J. Utz
David R. Vandersteen
James J. Wolpert

 

Vascular Surgery

William R. Omlie